Trophy Case

1962 LD Bell's 1st District Champions

LEGACY BEGINS

LD Bell's first District Championship was in 1962, under head football Coach Hulin "Hoot" Smith. The legacy is strong and the Blue Raider Nation continues to be the Pride of LD Bell!

History of Coaches at LD Bell

(The three cities of Hurst-Euless-Bedford joined together as a school district in 1958)

1955 - 1958 John Polzin

1958 - 1961 Fred Pennington

1962 - 1967 Hulin "Hoot" Smith

1968 - Kenneth Potter

1968 -1969 - Len Mengwasser

1970 - 1971 Paul Register

1972 - 1976 Bill Davis

1977 - 1995 Tim Edwards

1995 - 1999 Jack Gibson

2000 - 2004 Ross Dodson

2005 - 2010 Gary Olivo

2011 - 2014 Mark Smith

2015 - 2020 Mike Glaze

2021 - Present - T.J. Dibble


"HOOT" SMITH FIGHTING HEART AWARD

2020 - Jackson Deal

2019 - Muhammad Al-Sayyed

2018 - Wesley Kraft

2017 - Aaron Bice

2016 - Richard Duran

2015 - Alex Dam, Donovan Gladden

2014 - Hayden Lewis, Landry Ward

2013 - Jonathan Arosemena

2012 - Elliot Souter

2011 - Nathaniel Gillard, Elliot Souter

2010 - Collier Ward

2009 - Jordan Wallace

2008 - Nova Finau

2007 - Keyon Hunter

2006 - Dane Holmes

2005 - Scott Gilchrist, Ryan Stankus

2004 - Chris Finau

2003 - Stewart Ericson

2002 - Chris Johnson

2001 - Jase Smith

2000 - Joe Scrofano

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2020 - Marc Hernandez

2019 - Ethan Schackman

2018 - Josh Vakapuna

2017 - Chase Steelman, Tyler Lilomaiava

2016 - Derek Thomas

2015 - Malik Caper, Devunte' Dawson

2014 - David Dorsett

2013 - Elliot Souter

2012 - Vili Leveni

2011 - Gavin Gregory

2010 - Kenny Buyers

2009 - Casey Rosenblatt

2008 - Leki Uasike

2007 - Jayah Kaisamba

2006 - Jerime Blackwell, Dane Holmes

BLUE RAIDER FOOTBALL MVP

2020 - Alec Esquivel

2019 - Christian Gadison

2018 - Michael Saavedra

2017 - Steve Ayisire

2016 - Keroles Dawed

2015 - Blake Jenkins

2014 - Chad Williams

2013 - Mohelika Uasike

2012 - Kafo Tuha, Kamari Syrie

2011 - Kyle Romano

2010 - Kenneth Farrow

2009 - Kenny Buyers

2008 - Josh Mauro, Lehi Tonga

2007 - Deante Piper

2006 - Andre Lampkin

2005 - Scott Gilchrist, K.P. Tatum

2004 - Sateki Manu

2003 - Chase Holbrook

2002 - Brad Heath

2001 - Brad Dodson

2000 - Brad Dodson


E. DON BROWN FIGHTING HEART AWARD

2020 - Muhammad Al-Sayyed, Morgan Laidlaw

2019 - Marcos Echavarria

2018 - Kyle Hardy

2017 - Michael Dyson

2016 - Christian Nealy

2015 - Diamond Brown, Casin Santillo

2014 - Bailey Gregory, Kai' lob Jones

2013 - Taylor Daniel

2012 - Ryan Mitchell

2011 - Ryan Farco

2010 - Kabra Koroma

2009 - Epeli Fiefia

2008 - Adrian Weaver

2007 - Joseph Kossia

2006 - Angel Diaz

2005 - Joe Baker, Kyle Le Grand

2004 - Morris Sherman

2003 - Andrew Junior

2002 - Chase Holbrook, Zach Rutledge

2001 - Mark Tilma

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2020 - Xavier Hall

2019 - Landry Choate

2018 - Conner Mullins

2017 - Zion Hardy

2016 - Ivan Traylor

2015 - Dominique Lawson

2014- Daniel Dorsett

2013 - Fua Sapoi

2012 - Aaron Dixon

2011 - Denelra Dorsett

2010 - James Mauro

2009- Kenneth Muwanguzi

2008 - Cameron Duvall

2007 - Deante Piper

2006 - Deante Piper

STEVE AND JULIE FARCO BLUE RAIDER SERVICE AWARD WINNERS

2020 - Michael Gutierrez, Carlo Ortiz, Clayton Curtis, Alex Madsen

2019 - Devin Yeboah, Jefrye Cruz-Reyes, Neiko Ortiz, Trey Shiflet

2018 - Grant Anderson, Johnathan Arteaga, Duane Tyson, Cameron Sirleaf

2017 - Austin Brougham, Chris Beckman, Hala' Unga Ahio, Ryan Lilomaiava

2016 - Jahari Hill, DeCalvis Butler, Jorden Craig, Eric Herron, Tyler Macal

2015 - Chris Beckham, Trevor Bradley, Tyler Eubank, Jahari Hill, Jose Diaz

2014 - Eric Williams, Devon Carlock, Matthew Pearson, Collin Newman, Jahari Hill, Jose Diaz, Nicholas Dillard, Brandon Duckworth, Terry Pace, Alex Foote, Andrew Martinez, Isaiah Pollard, Connor Jones, Blaine Fielder, Tyler Eubank, Devunte Dawson, Donvan Gladden, Jamari Syrie, Christion Nealy

2013 - Riley Ferguson, Connor Jones, Elliot Souter, Jared Smith, Blaine Fielder, Jordan Wiggins, Parker Johnson, Preston Johnston, Mason McClellan, Tanner Morris, Austin Ponder, Landry Ward

2012 - Ryan Mitchell, Jonathan Fisher, Aaron Molder, Mason McClellan, Austin Ponder, Jon Green

2011 - Ryan Farco, Austin Farco, Jon Green, Ryan Mitchell

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2020 - Trey Wilson

2019 - Logan Hight

2018 - Ethan Shackman

2017 - Wesley Kraft

2016 - Spencer Brown

2015 - Tyler Dunlop


TIM EDWARDS BLUE RAIDER AWARD

2020 - Aaron Dam

2019 - Aurthur Aguilera, Romy Galdamez

2018 - Mark Garcia

2017 - Michael Saavedra

2016 - Austin Pence

2015 - Florens May

BLUE RAIDER FOOTBALL CAPTAINS

2020 - Muhammad Al-Sayyed, Alec Esquivel, Xavier Hall, Kyle Kamerer, Josh Soto, Alex Madsen

2019 -

2018 - Wesley Kraft, Josh Vakapuna, Michael Saavedra, Dawson Holley, Joel Kayoka

2017 - Nate Alexander, Joseph Torres, Chris Beckman, Hunter Dudley

2016 - Ivan Traylor, Nick Dillard, Terry Pace, Devunte Dawson

2015 - Blake Jenkins, Dominique Lawson

2014 - Chad Williams, David Dorsett, Bailey Gregory, Jared Smith

2013 - Mohelika Uasike, Elliot Souter, Colson Romano, Clint Smith, Taylor Daniel

2012 - Kafo Tuha, Vili Leveni, Kamari Syrie, Jesse Robinson

2011 - Kyle Romano, Shea Smith, Kenny Diaz, Kimo Tipoti, Joe Dean Shipp

2010 - Jeramie Brown, Kenny Buyers, Kenneth Farrow, James Mauro

2009 - Jordan Wallace, Casey Rosenblatt, Epeli Fiefia, Josh Villarreal

2008 - Christian Baskin, Nova Finau, Josh Mauro, Lehi Tonga, Leki Uasike

2007 - Jayah Kaisamba, Thomas Lloyd, Deante Piper, Taniela Vake

2006 - Dane Holmes, Jon Henson, Will Finau, Sam Baker, Jerime Blackwell